Don Smith
239 articles · PhilBoxing.com
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Lomachenko vs. Linares, Brito Update & Much More
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, It is estimated that millions of boxing fans around the world will be watching (on ESPN) Vasyl Lomachenko?s attempt to win Jorge Linacre?s WBA super lightweight title on Saturday May…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes With Don Smith: Servin Wins ABO Title, Boxer Detained & More
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, It is premature to hand out boxing awards for 2018; but, the exciting April 28th 6 round war between Arizona super flyweights Adrian Servin (6-0-1-2 knockouts) and Luis Espinoza (8-1-3…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: De Vaca in Demand, Box Fan Expo News, Iron Boy 44
By Don Smith
De Vaca. Boxing Fans, Francisco C. De Vaca (18-0-6 knockouts), a centerpiece of the Iron Boy boxing program in Phoenix, is being courted by Top Rank and Golden Boy according to two…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Leo Santa Cruz Rights Wrong, Canelo News
By Don Smith
Leo Santa Cruz. Boxing Fans, in our last Arizona Boxing News & Notes column, ABNN reported that 14 fighters who fought on a 7 bout card presented in Ontario, California on April…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Last Round Promotions Shortchanges 14 fighters
By Don Smith
Editor?s Note: This column is a special edition and we thank Arizona boxing trainer Harvey Prezant for bringing a headline worthy story to our attention and the world boxing community. In addition,…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes With Don Smith: Thank You Saul Alvarez, Meet & Greet & USA vs. Mexico
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, When boxing superstar Saul Alvarez tested positive twice for a banned substance earlier this year I was hoping his temporary suspension might motivate sports in general to rethink doping, testing…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Servin vs. Espinoza at Celebrity, Next Up For GGG?
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, Arizona flyweights Luis Espinoza (8-0-3 knockouts) and Adrian (?Sharkey? Servin (5-0-1-2 knockouts) fought each other 6 times as amateurs culminating in a 3-3 draw after their last amateur battle. On…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Suspension Raises Eyebrows, ?Money? in Arizona
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, Saul ?Canelo? Alvarez (49-1-2-34 knockouts)has been ?temporarily suspended? from boxing by the Nevada State Athletic Commission until he receives a hearing before the commission on April 10 to addresses his…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Garcia Joins Elite Company, Buy a Fight & More
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, A reported 7,805 spectators at the Freeman Coliseum in San Antonio Texas watched Mikey Garcia (38-0) outpoint Sergey Lipinets (13-1) on Saturday March 10th to capture the IBF Junior Welterweight…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes: May 5 in Question? Manny?s Future & News & Notes
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, The recent announcement that Saul ?Canelo? Alvarez failed a drug test administered by VADA in February has boxing fans around the world worried. The Mexican superstar boxer was expected to…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Wilder Triumphs, Estrada Ready to Exit & More
By Don Smith
Boxing fans, In the biggest test of his boxing career, WBC world heavyweight champion Deontay Wilder (40-0-39 knockouts) overcame a wobbly 7th round to knock out Cuban southpaw Luis Ortiz (28-1-24 knockouts)…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Castro Punishes Santiago, Golden Glove Results & More
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, Iron Boy 43 at the Celebrity Theatre in Phoenix on 2/24 drew 2,650 fans (sellout) to watch the USNBC WBC Super Bantamweight championship fight between popular Phoenix fighters Alexis Santiago…
-
Arzona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Benavidez Strong, El Saber es Poder & More
By Don Smith
David Benavidez wins. Breaking News: T Mobile Arena in Las Vegas to host rematch between Canelo Alvarez and Gennady ?GGG? Golovkin on May 5. *Tickets go on sale Tuesday 2/27 and prices…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Q & A with David Benavidez, Mail Bag & More
By Don Smith
David Benavidez. Boxing Fans, ABNN was able to sit down with WBC world super middleweight champion David Benavidez (19-0-17 knockouts) while he was in Corpus Christi Texas (2/3) to watch his brother…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Benavidez Return, Box Fan Expo & Iron Boy Update
By Don Smith
Jose Benavidez wins in comeback fight. Boxing Fans, on 1/31/18, at my own expense, I boarded a United Airlines commercial plane in Phoenix (Sky Harbor International Airport) and headed to Corpus Christi,…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Garcia vs. Rios 2/17, TR PC &Weigh In, Date Set
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, One of our column readers approached me recently and asked why Mayweather Promotions and TGB Promotions in association with DSG promotions isn?t aggressively pushing the Garcia vs. Rios fight at…
-
ABNN: Spence waits, Justice for Brown & Much More
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, Errol Spence?s recent thumping of Lamont Peterson was no surprise to this reporter and his Technical Knockout victory has several boxing writers asking who is next for the undefeated (23-0)…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes With Don Smith: Fight Night in Calgary, Unification in March & More
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, 6 times World Boxing Champion Zab Judah (43-9) headlines the latest ?Fight Night? presentation from Dekada Promotions, based in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Judah will face Noel Rincon (21-13-1) in a…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Jerwin Ancajas Defends Title, Valdivia Loss & More
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, It is difficult not to compare IBF world junior bantamweight champion Jerwin Ancajas ((26-1-1-18 knockouts) with his idol and co-promoter Manny Pacquiao. Both Filipino fighters are southpaws and both men…
-
Arizona Boxing News & Notes with Don Smith: Castro/Santiago vie for Title, Showdown in Texas
By Don Smith
Boxing Fans, Iron Boy Promotions has finalized arrangements to present Arizona bantamweights Alexis ?Beaver? Santiago (21-5-1-8 knockouts) vs. Carlos Castro (19-0-8 knockouts) on Saturday 2/24 at the Celebrity Theatre in Phoenix. At…